Fractional Controller

How should vertical SaaS recognize payment revenue?

By Tim Salikhov, CFA · October 27, 2026 · 7 min read

Payments revenue has its own revenue line on the P&L. Most vertical SaaS companies book payments revenue on a net basis. They record their processing charges as revenue. Payment fees go in cost of goods sold. A Stripe clearing account holds unsettled activity on the balance sheet.

Is payments accounting hard for a vertical SaaS company?

Payments accounting is straightforward for a vertical SaaS company. Payments revenue gets its own line on the P&L, apart from subscription revenue. A separate line shows the drivers behind your revenue. Unlike subscriptions, payments revenue is less predictable and can follow seasonal patterns.

Illustrative P&L

$KFY25FY26
SaaS subscription7,1027,630
Payments revenue4,8425,156
Total revenue11,94412,786
Processing fees(3,825)(4,089)
Hosting and support(819)(879)
Total COGS(4,644)(4,968)
Gross profit7,3007,818
Sales and marketing(2,499)(2,567)
R&D(2,872)(2,970)
G&A(1,206)(1,270)
Total opex(6,577)(6,807)
Operating income7231,011

Payments accounting on a cash basis and an accrual basis is almost the same. Transactions happen in real time. They are booked to revenue in the month they occur. A SaaS subscription can carry a deferred revenue schedule, but payments do not.

Stripe pays out net of fees, refunds and disputes (checked October 2026). So a bank deposit is not revenue. Reconcile the deposits to the underlying charges each month.

Should payments revenue be recorded gross or net?

Payments revenue is gross for a principal and net for an agent. You are the principal if you control the payment service before the customer receives it. ASC 606, the US revenue standard, calls this the control test. Setting the price and answering to the customer both point to control.

Most vertical SaaS companies record payments revenue net. They book only what they charge for processing payments as revenue. They book processing fees in cost of goods sold. GPV and merchant transfers stay off the P&L.

A company on a gross basis books the full GPV as revenue. It then books merchant transfers and processing fees in cost of goods sold. That is everything except its own take.

Net vs gross basis, payments only

FY26, $KNet basis Gross basis
Gross payment volume (GPV) 180,900180,900
Payments revenue 5,156180,900
Merchant transfers -(175,744)
Processing fees (4,089)(4,089)
Total COGS (4,089)(179,833)
Gross profit 1,0671,067

Gross profit is the same on both bases. Only revenue and cost of goods sold change. Your auditor makes the final call. Our guide to ASC 606 for usage-based SaaS and payments goes deeper.

Where do payment processing fees go on the P&L?

Processing fees go in cost of goods sold on the P&L. They rise and fall with every payment you process. That makes them a direct cost of payments revenue.

Gross take rate is payments revenue divided by GPV. Net take rate is payments revenue less processing fees, divided by GPV. Both are quoted in basis points, and one basis point is 0.01%. Net take rate is the gross profit of payments.

Payments take rates

$KFY25FY26
Gross payment volume (GPV)169,900180,900
Payments revenue4,8425,156
Gross take rate, bps285285
Processing fees(3,825)(4,089)
Processing fees, bps of GPV(225)(226)
Net take (revenue less fees)1,0171,067
Net take rate, bps6059

Net take rate depends on card mix, ticket size and customer mix. It was 60 basis points in FY25 and 59 in FY26. A flat revenue line can hide a falling net take rate. See how much profit vertical SaaS makes on each payment.

Why is there a Stripe clearing account on the balance sheet?

A Stripe clearing account sits in current assets. Stripe holds your funds until it pays them out. The balance is usually positive. It goes negative only when refunds, disputes and fees exceed available funds (checked October 2026).

With no new activity, the balance reaches zero in two to three business days. But payments continue every day. So at month-end, some charges, refunds and chargebacks are always unsettled. They sit in the ending Stripe balance, and the clearing account shows a positive balance.

Standard US settlement takes two business days (checked October 2026). A refund can take up to 10 business days to reach customers. Stripe debits your balance for a chargeback. Our guide to trusting your Stripe payouts and books covers payout matching.

At each month-end:

  1. Pull the Stripe balance report for the month-end balance.
  2. Compare it with the clearing account in your ledger.
  3. Explain each difference as an open charge, refund, chargeback or fee.
  4. Post adjusting entries.

Illustrative balance sheet

$KDec 31 25Dec 31 26
Cash5,4946,431
Stripe clearing1,3841,521
Accounts receivable412438
Prepaid expenses126133
Total assets7,4168,523
Accounts payable188199
Accrued expenses352371
Deferred revenue1,3061,372
Total liabilities1,8461,942
Paid-in capital4,1504,150
Retained earnings1,4202,431
Total equity5,5706,581
Liabilities + equity7,4168,523

What if a company invoices clients after month-end?

Some companies invoice clients after month-end instead of billing as they go. Take a software company that helps medium-sized manufacturers collect accounts receivable. It charges a percentage of the dollars it helps them collect. Payments is the whole product, so revenue is one line.

Here is an illustrative example. The company processes about $20M a month in GPV. Gross take rate, revenue as a share of GPV, averages 5%. Processing fees run about 1.9% of GPV, so gross margin is about 62%.

The company earns its fee as payments are processed. It pays processing fees all month, but invoices only after month-end. So at every month-end, it holds revenue it has not yet invoiced.

Illustrative P&L, invoicing after month-end

$KFY25FY26
Revenue11,99212,487
Processing fees(4,565)(4,773)
Gross profit7,4277,714
Sales and marketing(2,508)(2,563)
R&D(2,968)(3,064)
G&A(1,446)(1,508)
Total opex(6,922)(7,135)
Operating income505579

How do payments impact the balance sheet?

Payments add up to three accounts to the balance sheet. A company that processes payments has a Stripe clearing account. A company that also invoices after month-end has an unbilled revenue account. Accounts receivable holds invoices sent but more than 30 days overdue.

Four steps run inside the monthly close:

  1. Estimate the month's invoices and accrue them in unbilled revenue.
  2. Book that amount to revenue.
  3. Review Stripe activity for processing fees and book them straight to cost of goods sold. No balance sheet account is created.
  4. Move the previous month's unbilled revenue to cash when it is collected.

Step 4 clears the way for the current month's unbilled revenue. Revenue is recorded when earned, not when invoiced.

Illustrative balance sheet, invoicing after month-end

$KDec 31 25Dec 31 26
Cash2,7853,191
Stripe clearing1,3561,497
Unbilled revenue1,0601,105
Accounts receivable138146
Prepaid expenses118125
Total assets5,4576,064
Accounts payable176186
Accrued expenses331349
Total liabilities507535
Paid-in capital3,8003,800
Retained earnings1,1501,729
Total equity4,9505,529
Liabilities + equity5,4576,064

Unbilled revenue equals the final month's full revenue. The month before has already moved to cash. Neither unbilled revenue nor receivables appear on cash-basis books.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does payments revenue count as ARR?
Payments revenue does not count as ARR automatically. Contracted subscription ARR and annualized payments revenue measure different things, because payments revenue moves with customer volume. Define each metric once and keep one-time revenue out of both. Show payments revenue beside recurring revenue, not inside one headline number. Use the same definitions in every board deck and investor update.
Which payment metrics should we track every month?
Track volume, transaction count, average ticket, gross take rate and net take rate. Add payment mix, decline rate, dispute rate and customer concentration, reported by segment. Together they explain why revenue and margin move. Total revenue alone hides those causes. Review them monthly, beside your subscription metrics.
Does Stripe Connect change how we book payments?
Stripe Connect does not change the accounts you use to book payments, but tracing matters more. On a platform paying several parties, trace each payout, fee and refund to its transaction. That keeps platform fees, processing costs and net take rate visible. The same tracing applies whether you book payments revenue gross or net.
Can an experienced SaaS controller handle payments accounting?
Yes. Payments accounting is straightforward, so an experienced SaaS controller can handle it. Payments revenue behaves differently from subscriptions, but the bookkeeping is routine. The harder work is strategic finance: take rates, card mix and margin by revenue stream. Bridges offers fractional controller services and strategic finance to cover both.
Tim Salikhov
Tim Salikhov, CFA
The Payments CFO @ Bridges
← Back to Insights